CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 F83023

Mr. Shachi Paharia
Prasan Enterprises
2000 Banks Road, Suite 201G
Margate, FL 33063

RE: The tariff classification of twisted rope from India

Dear Mr. Paharia:

In your letter received February 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of rope which you state is 100 percent high density polyethylene monofilament twisted rope. You do not give any style or item number. The sample is a three ply twisted rope made of filament yarns. It is yellow/gold in color. You do not state the diameter, although it appears to measure approximately 5 mm. The classification of the rope is predicated upon its diameter.

If the rope measures less than 4.8 mm in diameter, the applicable subheading for the rope will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem .

If the rope measures 4.8 mm in diameter or more, the applicable subheading for the rope will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, other. The duty rate will be 16.9 cents per kg. plus 9.2 percent ad valorem .

The rope falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division